The Commission on Combating Corruption of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established in 3rd march 2004 and functions as a specialized agency on combating corruption. The statute approved by the Law of Azerbaijan Republic dated May 3, 2005 defines the authorities of the Commission.
The Commission is governed by the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan , international treaties to which it is a party, acts of the Republic of Azerbaijan and other statutory instruments.
The Commission functions with the structure composed of 15 members. 5 members of the Commission are appointed by the President of Republic of Azerbaijan, 5 by the “Milli Majlis” and the rest 5 by Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Republic.
The Commission sets its activities in cooperation with legislative, executive and judicial powers and regularly informs the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Milli Majlis and Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan  on state of struggle against corruption.
The Chairperson of the Commission organizes and manages the activity of the Commission. Permanent Secretariat attached to Commission is established. The Secretariat fulfils organizational tasks related to arrangement of the meetings of the Commission, prepares documents for the issues to be raised in the Commission meetings and provides clerical support
The Commission considers the issues within its competence at its sessions. Commission holds regular meeting, which shall occur at least once in every three months