Open Government Platform held “Open Government Week” in Azerbaijan
In framework of OpenGovWeek Public Debate, organized by the Open Government Platform and the State Customs Committee on “Transparency and Accountability in the Performance of Customs Authorities” was held in Pullman Baku Hotel on 14 May.
Officials of the State Customs Committee, members of the Open Government Platform and other NGO representatives, MPs, representatives of government agencies and international organizations attended the event and gave information about reforms implemented in customs area to ensure transparency, accountability, modernization and use of ICT applications,  public participation and etc issues. Members of the Platform, NGO leaders and experts Osman Gunduz, Novella Jafaroglu, Umid Rahimoglu, Rauf Zeyni, Rashad Hasanov, Rahila Mediyeva and Mahluka Rahimova also gave their suggestions and recommendations. The SCC officials and the Platform Coordinator expressed their opinion regarding to the notes and answered numerous questions.
In frame of OpenGovWeek Round table discussions on “Inclusive education problem in regions (Mingachevir city)” in 16 May 2018 and Round table on “Improvement of irrigation water supply facilities in the regions (Khachmaz region)” in 17 May 2018 were held. These round tables were held within framework of project “Strengthening the Role of Civil Society in Ensuring Socio-Economic Rights of Sensitive Population Groups” funded by the European Union and implemented by the United Nations Development Program by The Eurasia Partnership Foundation, jointly with the Open Government Platform.
The Platform, together with the Eurasia Partnership Foundation, hosted Professor Jeff Sauss’s workshop for members of the Platform and journalists. Jeff Sauss is an expert invited from USA.
Platform member civil society organizations were informed about legal status of open data in the US types of data open to the public and their sources, the social and economic benefits that journalists, civil society and businesses can generate through open source data, positive initiatives implemented using open data – examples were given.